Click this link to see what our catalog has to offer.
Click the ebook titles below to read these ebooks on sociological topics.
The Divided City: Poverty and Prosperity in Urban America (Published in 2018) - This ebook discusses the topics of equality, the poor in U.S. cities, urban renewal in the U.S., and urban sociology in the U.S.
Fifty Key Sociologists: The Formative Theorists (Published in 2007) - This ebook provides biographical entries about sociologists from the 19th century, such as Jane Addams and Emile Durkheim.
Rural Quality of Life (Published in 2023) - The authors of this ebook provide answers to questions such as "Is quality of life better in the rural areas?" and "How and under which circumstances is that the case?" Also, they discuss the topics of those questions.
If you need a book about sociology, search our online catalog.
Tip: Use "Subject" searching to find more relevant resources.
If you are browsing for a book, use the call numbers below as a guide.
HM 435-1281 Sociology
HM 435-477 History of sociology
HM 481-554 Theory. Method
HM 621-656 Culture
HM 661-696 Social control
HM 701 Social systems
HM 706 Social structure
HM 711-806 Groups and organizations
HM 811-821 Deviant behavior
HM 826 Social institutions
HM 831-901 Social change
HM 1001-1281 Social psychology
Click the link above to understand how to better search the Library's catalog.
The Great Inversion and the Future of the American City [HT 123 .E37 2012] - This book provides case studies about cities and towns throughout the United States. The case studies are relevant to various topics, such as urban sociology and gentrification.
Racial Diversity and Social Capital: Equality and Community in America [HN 59.2 .H474 2007] - In this book, many sociology-related topics are discussed, some of which include cultural pluralism, minorities, and social capital.
The Real World: An Introduction to Sociology [HM 586 .F48 2020] - This book can help students learn about sociology. According to the abstract, the book "uses examples from everyday life and pop culture to help students think sociologically and learn the relevance of sociology."
Reconsidering the Urban Disadvantaged: The Role of Systems, Institutions, and Organizations [H1 .A4 vol. 647] (2013) - This book discusses several social issues in the United States, such as poor people in urban areas, services for those people, people with social disabilities, and community organization.
The Basics of Sociology [HM585 .S77 2005 Ref] – provides information on sociology, the history of sociology, and other topics.
The Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology [HM425 .B53 2007 Ref, 11 volumes] – provides encyclopedic entries pertaining to sociological topics
A Comprehensive Dictionary of Sociology [HM 425 .S56 2021 Ref, 2 volumes] - provides definitions for many sociology-related terms.
Encyclopedia of Social History [HN28 .E53 1994 Ref] – contains 457 articles on groups, behaviors and ideas from the earliest civilizations to the present with an index of general concepts, people, events, and institutions.
Encyclopedia of Social Theory [HM425 .E47 2005 Ref, 2 volumes] – discusses many different social theories, such as enlightenment and Marxist theory.
Encyclopedia of Sociology [HM425 .E5 2000 Ref, 5 volumes] – gives summaries of sociological concepts, theory, and areas of scholarly investigation across the discipline.
International Encyclopedia of Marriage and Family [HQ9 .E52 2003 Ref, 4 volumes] – provides thorough articles pertaining to family topics and issues, such as child custody and motherhood.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of American Social History [HN57 .O94 2012 Ref, 2 volumes] - covers the topics of social history and social conditions in the U.S.
Click the icon below to search our E-Book Collection.
