Roberts-LaForge Library provides access to online journals through its Electronic journal holdings. These holdings are accessible through the library’s Electronic Publications page.
Searches may be done by subject, index, or title. Some titles may overlap with the library’s print subscriptions.
Click the e-journal titles below to find articles in these e-journals.
Click the links below to visit some databases which contain articles on art topics. You may also click this link to search our databases by subject.
Humanities International Complete
Covers all areas of the humanities, including art. This database provides full-text coverage of books, journals, and other publications.
JSTOR
Includes hundreds of journals and covers many subject disciplines, including over 200 journals in the subject areas of art and art history.
Academic Search Premier
A popular resource found in many scholarly settings worldwide, Academic Search Premier is a leading multidisciplinary research database. It provides acclaimed full-text journals, magazines, and other valuable resources.
This database provides full text journal articles, books and reference works, some of which are on art topics. Click the "Art & Applied" link in the database to access art-related resources.
Technology/connection problems?
Check out the DSU Office of Information Technology's link for answers,
or call the HELP DESK at (662) 846-4444.
Questions about Inter-library Loan?
See the DISTANCE EDUCATION guide.
Listed below are some art-related journals on the Library's second floor. Click the journal titles to view more information about the journals.
The following art-related journals can be found on the first floor in the Instructional Resources Center.