Click this link to see what our catalog has to offer.
Click the ebook titles below to read these popular ebooks relevant to companies and businesses.
Customer-Driven Operations: Aligning Quality Tools and Business Processes for Customer Excellence (Published in 2009) - This ebook covers the topics of business logistics, customer relations, and industrial and production management.
Family Wars: Stories and Insights from Famous Family Business Feuds (Published in 2010) - This ebook provides examples of conflicts that have occured in family owned businesses and provides information on how to deal with these types of conflicts.
You Can Do It Too: The 20 Essential Things Every Budding Entrepreneur Should Know (Published in 2010) - In this ebook, there are case studies of entrepreneurship and new businesses. Also, the topic of success in business is discussed.
If you need a book relevant to companies and businesses, search our online catalog.
Tip: Use "Subject" searching to find more relevant resources.
If you are browsing for a book, use the call numbers below as a guide.
HC 10- 1085 History and conditions
HD 28-70 Management
HD 72-88 Development, planning
HD 2321-4730.9 Industry
HD 2350.8-2356 Large industry
HD 4801-8943 Work, working class
HD 6350-6940.7 Trade and labor unions
HF 1-6182 Commerce
HF 5001-6182 Business
HF 5428-5429.6 Retail trade
Click the link above to understand how to better search the Library's catalog.
The Entrepreneur's Guide to Writing Business Plans and Proposals [HD 62.5 .C423 2008] - In this book, the topics of business planning and writing, business proposal writing, and planning new businesses are discussed.
Everyone Communicates, Few Connect: What the Most Effective People Do Differently [HF 5718 .M387 2010] - This book covers the topics of interpersonal communication and relations and business communication.
How to Negotiate Anything with Anyone Anywhere Around the World [HD 58.6 .A27 2008] - In this book, several negotiation-related topics are discussed. Some of the topics include how negotiations work, strategies for negotiating, and challenges faced by global negotiators.
Logistics Clusters: Delivering Value and Driving Growth [HD 38.5 .S546 2012] - The topics of business management and logistics are discussed in this book.
Reply All - And Other Ways to Tank Your Career [HF 5389 .F75 2013] - This book discusses the topics of business etiquette, self-presentation, and interpersonal relations.
Virtual Teams: Mastering Communication and Collaboration in the Digital Age [HD 66 .K874 2014] - This book discusses the topic of management in regard to virtual work teams and virtual reality.
The AMA Dictionary of Business and Management [HD30.15 .K894 2013 Ref] - This dictionary, published by the American Management Association, provides definitions for over 6,000 business-related terms.
Business Statistics of the United States [HC101 .A13122 2012 Ready Ref] – provides information and statistics in the subject areas of the U.S. economy and industry profiles. Regional and state level data are also included.
HBR Guide to Better Business Writing [HF5718.3 .G37 2012 Ref] - This book, published by the Harvard Business Review Press, provides help in the area of business-related writing.
Hoover's Handbook of American Business [HG4057.A28617 2008 Ready Ref] – contains in-depth profiles of 750 of America's largest and most influential companies, examining the personalities, events, and strategies that have made these companies leaders in their fields.
International Directory of Company Histories [HD2721 .D36 1988 Ref, 41 volumes] – covers every type of business from Advertising to Utilities.
Mississippi Business-to-Business Sales & Marketing Directory [HF5065 .M7 M72 2009 Ready Ref.] – provides searches by business category or city with information indicating employee size and estimated sale.
Occupational Outlook Handbook [HF5381 .A1 O36 2013-14 Ready Ref] – this official publication of the U.S. Department of Labor provides information about many occupations available throughout the U.S.
