Print journals are found on the Library's second floor.
American Psychologist
Cognitive Psychology
Journal of Comparative PsychologyClick the links below to find journal articles about Psychology.
This multi-disciplinary database provides full text for more than 4,600 journals, including full text for nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. PDF back files to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education. ERIC is an essential tool for education researchers of all kinds and it provides access to bibliographic records of journal and non-journal literature from 1966 to the present.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
Full-text reviews of 3,000+ contemporary testing instruments. it consists of all previous editions of the yearbook dating back to 1938 (10,000+ full-text reviews). Tests In Print (TIP) is a bibliographical database to all known commercially available English-language tests currently in print
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. This is the world's largest full text psychology database offering full text coverage for nearly 400 journals.
The PsycINFO®, database, American Psychological Association’s (APA) renowned resource for abstracts of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. It contains over 3 million records and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from the 1800s to the present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages.
You may also click this link to access a list of databases by subject.
Having trouble finding articles in the database?
Click here to watch a tutorial about using Academic Search Premier.
Click here to search for E-Journals.
The library contains these popular newspapers and more.
The Bolivar Commerical
The New York Times
The Washington Post