Click the links below to see what our catalog has to offer for these important topics in Education.
A Dictionary of Nursing Theory and Research by 
Encyclopedia of Nursing Research by 
Using and Interpreting Statistics by 
NCLEX-RN Prep Plus 2019 by
The NCLEX-RN exam is not just about what you know--it's about how you think. Kaplan's NCLEX-RN Prep Plus 2019 uses expert critical thinking strategies and targeted sample questions to help you put your expertise into practice and ace the exam! The NCLEX-RN exam tests how you'll apply the medical knowledge you've gained in real-life situations. In NCLEX-RN Prep Plus 2019, Kaplan's all-star nursing faculty teaches you 10 critical thinking pathways to help you break down what exam questions are asking. Eight chapters end with practice sets to help you put these critical thinking principles into action. Get everything in NCLEX-RN Prep 2019, plus one more practice test online, 220 additional practice questions, 60+ minutes of new video tutorials, and a digital copy of the book. With NCLEX-RN Prep Plus 2019 you can study on-the-go. Log in from anywhere to watch video tutorials, review strategies, and take your online practice test. Proven Strategies. Realistic Practice. 10 critical thinking pathways to break down what exam questions are asking 8 end-of-chapter practice sets to help you put critical thinking principles into action 2 full-length practice tests to gauge your progress--one in the book, one online Detailed rationales for all answer choices, correct and incorrect Techniques for mastering the computer adaptive test format Expert Guidance In-depth content review, organized along the exam's "Client Needs" framework 60+ minutes of video tutorials on the ins and outs of the NCLEX-RN Kaplan's Learning Engineers and expert psychometricians ensure our practice questions and study materials are true to the test We invented test prep--Kaplan (www.kaptest.com) has been helping students for 80 years, and our proven strategies have helped legions of students achieve their dreams
The Official ACT Prep Guide 2021-2022 by
THE OFFICIAL ACT® PREP GUIDE 2021-2022 The comprehensive guide to the 2021-2022 ACT® test, with 6 genuine, full-length practice tests in print and online. This 2021-2022 guide includes six actual ACT® tests - all of which contain the optional writing test - that you can use to practice at your own pace. To help you review test subjects and improve your understanding, this guide provides clear explanations for every answer. You'll also get practical tips for boosting your score on the English, math, reading, and science tests, as well as the optional writing test. Additionally, you can access the six tests online through the access code provided in the guide. The code also provides access to 400 online flashcards to help you prepare for all sections in the ACT® examination. The test's creators filled this guide with expert advice on how to both mentally and physically prepare for the exam. It will also help you: Review the entire ACT® test content so you'll know what to expect on test day Understand the procedures you'll follow when you're taking the ACT® Prepare for the types of questions you can expect to find on the test Adopt test-taking strategies that are right for you The Official ACT® Prep Guide 2021-2022 is the best resource to prepare you for test day. By using this guide you can feel comfortable that you're prepared to do your best!
Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing and Health Professions by
Make sense of complex medical terms with this comprehensive reference! Mosby's Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing & Health Professions, 11th Edition includes more than 56,000 authoritative definitions along with 2,450 illustrations - that's twice the number of images found in other medical dictionaries. Appendixes in the book and online make it easy to look up frequently used information, and an enhanced eBook version includes animations, audio pronunciations, and more. Helping you communicate more effectively in the workplace, this reference is an indispensable reference for students, nurses, and healthcare professionals. More than 56,000 entries offer detailed definitions, as well as the latest information on pathophysiology, treatment and interventions, and nursing care. More than 2,450 color photographs and line drawings demonstrate and explain complex conditions and abstract concepts. Convenient alphabetical organization makes it easy to find key terms and definitions. Color Atlas of Human Anatomy includes clearly labeled drawings for easy A&P reference. Detailed appendixes provide useful information on lab values, pharmacology and clinical calculations, NIC and NOC, infection control standards, and more that can be used throughout your healthcare career. NEW! Approximately 5,000 new and revised definitions reflect the latest developments in health care, drugs, and nursing terminology. NEW! Approximately 500 new and updated illustrations are included. NEW! Enhanced eBook includes linked audio pronunciations, animations, and integrated reference tables. NEW information on population health is included. NEW! Significant revisions of pharmacology content bring this information up to date. NEW! Added pronunciations are provided in this edition.
If you need a book about Nursing, search our online catalog.
Tip: Use "Subject" searching to find more relevant resources.
If you are browsing the shelves for a book, use the call numbers below as a guide.
| R | 5-920 | Medicine (General) | RT | 1-120 | Nursing |
| RA | 1-1270 | Public Aspects of Medicine (Health) | RT | 21 | Dictionaries and Encyclopedias |
| RB | 1-214 | Pathology | RT | 22 | Terminology |
| RC | 31-1245 | Internal Medicine, Practice | RT | 29-31 | Statistics and Surveys |
| RD | 1-181 | Surgery | RT | 48-49 | Nursing Assessment, Care Plans |
| RG | 1-570 | Gynecology & Obstetrics | RT | 65 | Medicine and Surgery |
| RJ | 1-931 | Pediatrics | RT | 81.5 | Research |
| RM | 1-931 | Pharmacology | RT | 85 | Nursing Ethics |
| RS | 1-441 | Pharmacy | RT | 90.5-116 | Specialties in Nursing |
Search our catalog here or check out these books about Nursing.
Evaluating Research for Evidence-Based Nursing Practice by 
Reading, Understanding, and Applying Nursing Research by 
Reading Research by
Reading Research is the ideal tool for anyone new to research or perhaps intimidated by the subject. Perfect for students or anyone with an interest in health sciences research, this easy-to-use, compact guide introduces the essential elements of research and helps to bridge the gap between investigation and practice.
Written to address both qualitative and quantitative research, the authors' user-friendly approach provides advice on easier research access through clinical practice guidelines, meta-analysis and systematic reviews.
Nursing Diagnosis Handbook by
The 10th edition of the Nursing Diagnosis Handbook makes formulating nursing diagnoses and creating individualized care plans a breeze. Updated with the most recent NANDA-I approved nursing diagnoses, this convenient reference shows you how to build customized care plans in three easy steps: assess, diagnose, plan. Authors Elizabeth Ackley and Gail Ladwig use Nursing Outcomes Classification (NOC) and Nursing Interventions Classification (NIC) to guide you in creating care plans that include desired outcomes, interventions, patient teaching, and evidence-based rationales. Unique! Care Plan Constructor on the companion Evolve website offers hands-on practice creating customized plans of care. Alphabetical thumb tabs allow quick access to specific symptoms and nursing diagnoses. Suggested NIC interventions and NOC outcomes in each care plan. Recent and classic research examples promote evidence-based interventions and rationales. NEW! 4 Color text NEW! Includes updated 2012-2014 NANDA-I approved nursing diagnoses NEW! Provides the latest NIC/NOC, interventions, and rationales for every care plan. NEW! QSEN Safety interventions and rationales NEW! 100 NCLEX exam-style review questions are available on the companion Evolve website. NEW! Root Causing Thinking and Motivational Interviewing appendixes on the companion Evolve website.
Click the link below to understand how to better search the Library's catalog.
New Nurse's Survival Guide by 
Nursing: The Philosophy and Science of Caring by 
Nursing Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests DeMYSTiFied by 
